Modern College logo
Progressive Education Society's

Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce,

Shivajinagar, Pune-411005, Maharashtra, India.

Digital Herbarium of Angiospermic Plants of Western Ghat Regions of Maharashtra.
UGC Funded Major Research Project. [UGC File Number: 42-943/2013 (SR)]
plant image
Home > Family Name
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | A-Z

A-Z

A
Acanthaceae - 5
( Barleria prattensis Calacanthus grandiflorus Justicia adhatoda Strobilanthes callosus Thelepaepale ixiocephala )
Anacardiaceae - 10
( Anacardium occidentale Buchanania cochinchinensis Holigarna arnotiana Holigarna grahamii Mangifera indica Searsia mysorensis Semecarpus anacardiurn Spondias pinnata Ziziphus oenoplia Lannea coromandelica )
Annonaceae - 8
( Annona reticulata Annona squamosa Artabotrys hexapetalus Miliusa tomentosa Polyalthia longifolia Sageraea laurifolia Uvaria narum Cananga odorata )
Apocynaceae - 16
( Alstonia scholaris Calotropis gigantea Calotropis procera Carissa inermis Carissa spinarum Carissa carandas Cascabela thevetia Cerbera manghas Holarrhena pubescens Nerium oleander Plumeria obtusa Plumeria rubra Tabernaemontana alternifolia Tabernaemontana divaricata Wrightia arborea Wrightia tinctoria )
Araliaceae - 2
( Schefflera actinophylla Schefflera venulosa )
Asteraceae - 1
( Chromolaena odorata )
B
Bignoniaceae - 13
( Dolichandrone falcata Fernandoa adenophylla Heterophragma quadriloculare Jacaranda mimosifolia Kigelia africana Millingtonia hortensis Spathodea campanulata Tabebuia aurea (Silva Manso) Tabebuia avellanedae Tabebuia pallida Tabebuia rosea Tecoma capensis Tecoma stans )
Bixaceae - 2
( Bixa orelliana Cochlospermum religiosum )
Boraginaceae - 3
( Cordia dichotoma Cordia sebestena Ehretia laevis )
Burseraceae - 1
( Boswellia serrata )
C
Cannabaceae - 1
( Trema orientalis )
Capparaceae - 6
( Capparis divaricata Capparis rotundifolia Capparis sepiaria Capparis zeylanica Capparis moonii Cleoserrata speciosa )
Caricaceae - 1
( Carrica papaya )
Casuarinaceae - 1
( Casuarina equisetifolia )
Celastraceae - 3
( Cassine paniculata Gymnosporia senegalensis Maytenus rothiana )
Clusiaceae - 5
( Calophyllum inophylum Clusia rosea Garcinia indica Garcinia talboti Mammea suriga )
Combretaceae - 8
( Anogeissus sericea Anogeissus latifolia Combretum rotundifolium Getonia floribunda Terminalia bellirica Terminalia catappa Terminalia chebula Terminalia paniculata )
Companulaceae - 1
( Lobelia nicotianifolia )
Compositae - 1
( Tithonia rotundifolia )
Connaraceae - 1
( Connarus monocarpus )
Convolvulaceae - 1
( Ipomoea carnea )
Crassulaceae - 1
( Bryophyllum pinnatum )
D
Dilleniaceae - 1
( Dillenia pentagyna )
Dipterocarpaceae - 1
( Vateria indica )
E
Ebenaceae - 1
( Diospyros malabarica )
Elaeagnaceae - 1
( Elaeagnus conferta )
Euphorbiaceae - 15
( Acalypha hispida Euphorbia caducifolia Euphorbia milii fo. Lutea Euphorbia milii var. splendens Euphorbia tirucalli Falconeria insignis Glochidion ellipticum Jatropha curcus Jatropha gossypifolia Jatropha integerrima Jatropha podagrica Joannesia princeps Macaranga peltata Mallotus phillippensis Ricinus communis )
F
Fabaceae - 41
( Acacia auriculiformis Acacia concinna Acacia catechu Acacia nilotica Adenanthera pavonina Albizia procera Albizia saman Bauhinia acuminata Bauhinia monandra Bauhinia purpurea Bauhinia tomentosa Bauhinia variegata Brownea coccinea Butea monosperma Caesalpinia decapetala Caesalpinia pulcherrima Caesalpinia mimosoides Calliandra haematocephala Cassia roxburghii Cassia grandis Cassia renigera Crotalaria spectabilis Dalbergia melanoxylon Dalbergia sissoo Dendrolobium triangulare Desmodium oojeinense Dichrostachys cinerea Erythrina suberosa Erythrina variegata L Flemingia strobilifera Gliricidia sepium Indigofera tinctoria Lysiloma latisiliquum Mimosa hamata Parkia biglandulosa Pithecellobium dulce Pongamia pinnata Prosopis cineraria Pterocarpus indicus f. echinatus Pterocarpus santalinus Tamarindus indica )
I
Icacinaceae - 1
( Nothapodytes nimmoniana )
L
Lamiaceae - 10
( Anisomeles heyneana Callicarpa tomentosa Colebrookea oppositifolia Gmelina arborea Gmelina asiatica Premna coriacea Tectona grandis Vitex altissima Vitex negundo Vitex spicata )
Laurceae - 3
( Actinodaphne hookeri Beilschmiedia dalzellii Persea macrantha )
Lecythidaceae - 4
( Barringtonia acutangula Barringtonia asiatica Careya arboea Couroupita guianensis )
Leguminosae-Caesalpinioideae - 9
( Cassia fistula Castanospermum australe Colvillea racemosa Delonix regia Moullava spicata Peltophorum pterocarpum Saraca asoca Senna alata Senna siamea )
Loganiaceae - 2
( Strychnos nux-vomica Strychnos potatorum )
Lythraceae - 5
( Duabanga grandiflora Lagerstroemia speciosa Lawsonia inermis Punica granatum Woodfordia fruticosa )
M
Magnoliacae - 1
( Magnolia champaca )
Malpighiaceae - 1
( Galphimia gracilis )
Malvaceae - 27
( Abutilon indicum Abutilon persicum Bombax ceiba Bombax insigne Ceiba pentandra Dombeya burgessiae Firmiana colorata Grewia abutifolia Grewia asiatica Grewia damine Grewia hirsuta Grewia serrulata Grewia tilifolia Grewia umbellifera Guazuma ulmifolia Helicteres isora Hibiscus schizopetalus Hibiscus vitifolius Holmskioldia sanguine Kleinhovia hospital Microcos paniculata Pterospermum acerifolium Pterygota alata Sterculia foetida Sterculia guttata Thespesia lampas Thespesia populnea )
Melastomaceae - 3
( Melastoma malabathricum Memecylon talbotianum Memecylon umbellatum )
Meliaceae - 4
( Aglaia lawii Azadirachta indica Turraea pubescens Chukrasia tabularis )
Meliaceae - 4
( Cipadessa baccifera Dysoxylum gotadhora Khaya senegalensis Swietenia mahogani )
Moraceae - 16
( Artocarpus heterophyllus Artocarpus lacucha Broussonetia papyrifera Ficus arnottiana Ficus benghalensis Ficus benghalensis var. krishnae Ficus benjamina Ficus carica Ficus elastica Ficus exasperata Ficus hispida Ficus microcarpa Ficus natalensis Ficus racemosa Ficus religiosa Morus alba )
Moringaceae - 1
( Moringa oleifera )
Muntingiaceae - 1
( Muntingia calabura )
Myristicaceae - 3
( Knema attenuata Maesa indica Myristica fatua var. magnifica )
Myrtaceae - 5
( Callistemon citrinus Eucalyptus globulus Psidium guajava Syzygium cumini Syzygium jambos )
O
Ochnaceae - 1
( Ochna obtusata )
Oleaeceae - 1
( Olea dioica )
Oxalidaceae - 1
( Averrhoa bilimbi )
P
Phyllanthaceae - 4
( Breynia retusa Bridelia montana Bridelia retusa Bridelia stipularis )
Phyllanthaceae - 3
( Flueggea leucopyrus Phyllanthus acidus Phyllanthus emblica )
Platanaceae - 1
( Platanus orientalis )
Plumbaginaceae - 2
( Plumbago auriculata Plumbago zeylanica )
Polygonaceae - 1
( Persicaria chinensis )
Primulaceae - 1
( Bonellia macrocarpa )
Proteaceae - 2
( Grevillea robusta Macadamia ternifolia )
R
Rhamnaceae - 2
( Ziziphus jujuba Ziziphus nummularia )
Rhizophoraceae - 1
( Carallia brachiata )
Rubiaceae - 26
( Canthium angustifolium Catunaregam spinosa Coffea arabica Haldina cordifolia Hamelia patens Hymenodictyon orixense Ixora brachiata Ixora coccinea Ixora coccinea L Ixora elongata Ixora javanica Ixora nigricans Ixora pavetta Ixora polyantha Meyna laxiflora Mitragyna parvifolia Morinda citrifolia Morinda pubescens Mussaenda erythrophylla Mussaenda glabrata Neolamarckia cadamba Oxyceros rugulosus Pavetta indica Pentas lanceolata Spermadictyon suaveolens Tamilnadia uliginosa )
Rutaceae - 7
( Atalantia racemosa Chloroxylon swietenia Citrus aurantiifolia Glycosmis pentaphyalla Limonia acidissima Murraya koenigii Zanthoxylum rhetsa )
S
Salicaceae - 3
( Casearia esculenta Flacourtia Montana Oncoba spinosa )
Santalaceae - 2
( Santalum album Scleropyrum pentandrum )
Sapindaceae - 5
( Allophylus cobbe Dimocarpus longan Lepisanthes tetraphylla Sapindus trifoliatus Schleichera oleosa )
Sapotaceae - 5
( Chrysophyllum cainito Madhuca longifolia var. latifolia Manilkara zapota Mimusops elengi Xantolis tomentosa )
Simaroubaceae - 2
( Ailanthus excelsa Simarouba amara )
Solanaceae - 7
( Acnistus arborescens Brugmansia arborea Brugmansia versicolor Cestrum nocturnum Solanum erianthum Solanum torvum Withania somnifera )
T
Thymelaeaceae - 1
( Gnidia glauca )
U
Ulmaceae - 1
( Holoptelea integrifolia )
V
Verbenaceae - 6
( Citharexylum spinosum Clerodendrum chinense Clerodendrum infortunatum Duranta erecta Lantana camara Rotheca serrata )
Vitaceae - 4
( Leea asiatica Leea indica Leea macrophylla Ziziphus rugosa )